Category Archives: Announcements (2014)

Award Winners

Dear Participants,

Thank you all for your commitment and hard work !

The award winners of this year’s 2014 Model UN Human Rights Council Universal Periodic Review are as the following:

Congratulations !

Award State under Review
(Govt’l Bodies)
(1st Role)
Participating State of the UPR
(2nd Role)
Name
Foreign Minister’s Award China (Team ④) Algeria KIM Soobin,
SEO Jiwon
Freedom Award China (Team ①) France LEE Moonyeol,
KIM Min Woo
Equality Award DPRK (Team ②) Argentina KIM Young Jin,
YANG Jihye
Justice Award ROK (Team ①) United Kingdom BAEK Joonyeong,
LIM Hyowon
Peace Award DPRK (Team ⑤) FORUM-ASIA JANG Da Yeon,
KIM Gina

The best team of each language group (the recipients of the Foreign Minister’s Award and the SNU President’s Award) will be offered the opportunity to take part in a partially-funded international human rights training program or overseas volunteering.

For the award winners of the Korean group, please refer to the Korean Website:
http://cafe.naver.com/modelunhrcupr

Observer Registration for the 2014 Model UN Human Rights Council UPR’s Finals

The 2014 Model UN Human Rights Council Universal Periodic Review (UPR)’s finals will be held at Seoul National University on 10 – 11 July 2014.

The finals are open to the public and everyone is welcome to come and freely observe the UPR sessions.

Registered observers will receive event booklets and may also participate in the International Human Rights Quiz (with a chance to win prizes).

* For more information, please refer to the Call for Application on our website.

2014_UPR_Observer

▪ Thursday, 10 July – Friday, 11 July 2014 (all-day event)
▪ Samick Hall / Youngone Hall at Asia Center 2F, Seoul National University (Gwanak Campus)

Registration Deadline: Sunday, 6 July 2014

How to Register: Please send your name, affiliation, and contact information (e-mail & phone number) by e-mail to humanasia@humanasia.org and deposit the observation fee (KRW 10,000) to the bank account below.

Bank account: Kookmin Bank 533301-01-116492 (Depositor: “휴먼아시아”)

On-site registration at the information desk on the day of the event is also possible (fee payment in cash only).

Registered observers will receive event booklets and may also participate in the International Human Rights Quiz (meals, souvenirs not provided)

Refund policy: For a full refund, cancellation no later than Wednesday, 6 July 2014.

Preparations for the Finals to be made elsewhere (NAVER Cafe)

To all Participants (Finalists):

We decided to create the participants’ (finalists’) preparation platform for the upcoming finals on a different website (NAVER Cafe) due to some difficulties in managing participants here on WordPress. Please follow the instructions on the announcement as well as on the invitation letter (to our separate NAVER Cafe) both sent out to you via e-mail.

Nevertheless, this website (https://modelunhrcupr.wordpress.com) will remain and continue to serve as the official website for the Model UN Human Rights Council Universal Periodic Review, especially intended for observers of the finals, prospective applicants/participants and all other visitors who may be interested in this contest.

Announcement of Finalists

The finalists of this year’s Model UN Human Rights Council Universal Periodic Review are announced below (including the results of assignments to the four States under review).

Congratulations on being selected as a participant in the finals !

Further instructions will be sent out soon individually by e-mail to each finalist (participant), so please check your mailbox.

Republic of Korea
No. Applicant 1 Applicant 2
1 BAEK Joonyeong LIM Hyowon
2 CHO Hyeon Seon KO Seung Hee
3 PARK Keontae CHO Sansae
4 SEGURA SERNA, Saul GOMES MATIAS, Ana Paula
5 SHIN Ju-Yeong LEE Dasol
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
No. Applicant 1 Applicant 2
1 AKULOVA, Evgeniya KARMANOVA, Evgeniia
2 JANG Da Yeon KIM Gina
3 KIM Young Jin YANG Jihye
4 KOO Gyohyun JOE Yujin
5 LEE Hyun Ah CHOI Byeong Gyu
China
No. Applicant 1 Applicant 2
1 KIM Do Kyung SHIN Swan
2 KIM Min Woo LEE Moonyeol
3 KIM Soobin SEO Jiwon
4 KWAK Sun Kyung CHOI Yoo Min
5 LEE Chorok LEE Hyun Seong
Japan
No. Applicant 1 Applicant 2
1 EOM Dasol EOM Sarah
2 JEUNG Wangoh KIM Hakyung
3 KIM Dahee SEO Yerim
4 LEE Gee Min JEONG Chae Young
5 LEE Juseong LEE Youkyoung